More Films Than Ever

With 235 films screening this year, the 2012 Sarasota Film Festival will have more movies showing than ever before. Among the films is The Day, which is attracting actors Dominic Monaghan and Ashley Bell to Sarasota.

The Day, WWE Studios

Here is a complete list of films, courtesy SFF:

FEATURE FILMS

Opening Night Film

ROBOT & FRANK

Director: Jake Schreier

Festival Centerpiece

DARK HORSE

Director: Todd Solondz

Closing Night Film

UNDER AFRICAN SKIES

Director: Joe Berlinger

The Narrative Feature Competition

11 FLOWERS, Director: Wang Xiaoshuai
ALPS, Director: Giorgos Lanthimos

ARCADIA, Director: Olivia Silver – N. American Premiere

COMPLIANCE, Director: Craig Zobel
ELENA, Director: Andrei Zvyagintsev
FRANCINE, Director: Brian M. Cassidy, Melanie Shatsky

GOODBYE FIRST LOVE, Director: Mia Hanse-Løve
THE LONELIEST PLANET, Director: Julia Loktev
The Documentary Feature Competition

THE ATOMIC STATES OF AMERICA, Director: Don Argott, Sheena M. Joyce.

BIG BOYS GONE BANANAS!, Director: Fredrik Gertten
CHASING ICE, Director: Jeff Orlowski
DETROPIA, Director: Heidi Ewing, Rachel Grady
FIRST POSITION, Director: Bess Kargman
JUSTICE FOR SALE, Directors: Femke van Velzen, Ilsa van Velzen – US Premiere
THE PATRON SAINTS, 
Director: Brian M. Cassidy, Melanie Shatsky
RADIO UNNAMEABLE, Director: Paul LovelaceJessica Wolfson

The Independent Visions Competition

EMPIRE BUILDER, Director: Kris Swanberg -World Premiere

LEAVE ME LIKE YOU FOUND ME, Director Adele Romanski

GAYBY, Director Jonathan Lisecki

IN OUR NATURE, Director Brian Savelson

RICHARD’S WEDDING, Director Onur Turkel -World Premiere

SEE GIRL RUN, Director Nate Meyer

SUN DON’T SHINE, Director Amy Seimetz

THE UNSPEAKABLE ACT, Director Dan Sallit -World Premiere

WELCOME TO PINE HILL, Director Keith Miller

 

Narrative Features

7 GIRLS directed by Delphine Coulin, Muriel Coulin

AB MORGEN directed by Stefan Elsenbruch, Raphael Wallner

THE ART OF LOVE directed by Emmanuel Mouret

THE BALLOONATIC (1922) directed by Buster Keaton, Edward F Kline

BELOVED directed by Christophe Honoré

THE BIG PICTURE directed by Eric Lartigau

THE BLACK BALLOON directed by Josh and Benny Safdie

A CAT IN PARIS directed by Jean-Loup Felicioli, Alain Gagnol

CERTAINTY directed by Peter Askin

DARLING COMPANION directed by Lawrence Kasdan

THE DAY directed by Douglas Aarniokoski

THE DEVIL, PROBABLY (1977) directed by Robert Bresson

EUROPEAN SON directed by Tyler Zelinsky

FAITH, LOVE & WHISKEY directed by Kristina Nikolova

THE GIANTS directed by Bouli Lanners

GIMME THE LOOT directed by Adam Leon

I AM A GOOD PERSON, I AM A BAD PERSON directed by Ingrid Veninger

THE INTOUCHABLES directed by Olivier Nakache, Éric Toledano

KEEP THE LIGHTS ON directed by Ira Sachs

LITTLE WHITE LIES directed by Guillaume Canet

THE LONG DAY CLOSES (1992) directed by Terence Davies

LAS MALAS INTENCIONES directed by Rosario Garcia-Montero

MISSED CONNECTIONS directed by Martin Snyder

MONSIEUR LAZHAR directed by Philippe Falardeau

MOSQUITA Y MARI directed by Aurora Guerrero

NOBODY WALKS directed by Ry Russo Young

NOT WAVING BUT DROWNING directed by Devyn Waitt– World Premiere

OSLO, AUGUST 31ST directed by Joachim Trier

PEACE, LOVE & MISUNDERSTANDING directed by Bruce Beresford

THE PERFECT WEDDING directed by Scott Gabriel– World Premiere

POLICEMAN directed by Nadav Lapid

POLISSE directed by Maïwenn

POST MORTEM directed by Pablo Larraín

EL PREMIO directed by Paula Markovitch

RANDOM STRANGERS directed by Alexis Dos Santos

REBELLION directed by Mathieu Kassovitz

THE RED BALLOON (1953) directed by Albert Lamorisse

RESTORATION directed by Yossi Madmoni

SOMEBODY UP THERE LIKES ME directed by Bob Byington

SUPERCLASICO directed by Ole Christian Madsen

TEDDY BEAR directed by Mads Matthiesen

THAT’S WHAT SHE SAID directed by Carrie Preston

THINK OF ME directed by Bryan Wizemann

UNFORGIVABLE directed by André Téchiné

V/H/S directed by Adam Wingard, David Bruckner, Ti West, Glenn McQuaid, Joe Swanberg, Radio Silence

YOUR SISTER’S SISTER directed by Lynn Shelton

Documentary Features

A LOT LIKE YOU directed by Eliaichi Kimaro

ADVENTURES IN PLYMPTOONS! directed by Alexia Anastasio

ALL ME: THE LIFE AND TIMES OF WINFRED REMBERT directed by Vivian Ducat

ALTINA directed by Peter Sanders– World Premiere

AMERICAN MAN directed by Jon Frankel– World Premiere

ARISE directed by Lori Joyce, Candice Orlando

BEYOND THE BOUNDARIES directed by Yonatan Nir

BOOK CLUB directed by Hope Hartman

CURSE OF THE GOTHIC SYMPHONY directed by Randall Wood– N. American Premiere

DANCING ON A VOLCANO directed by Gary Merz– World Premiere

THE DRAGONS OF JIM GREEN directed by Randy M. Salo– World Premiere

ETHEL directed by Rory Kennedy

GIRL MODEL directed by David Redmon, A. Sabin

HIGH GROUND directed by Michael Brown

HOUSE OF TOMORROW directed by Shamim Sarif, Hanan Kattan

HOW DOES IT FEEL directed by Lawrence Jackman

HOW I BECAME AN ELEPHANT directed by Tim Gorski & Synthian Sharp

THE INVISIBLE WAR directed by Kirby Dick

JOFFREY: MAVERICKS OF AMERICAN DANCE directed by Bob Hercules

KAZIAH, THE GOAT WOMAN directed by Amy Janes

KINDERBLOCK 66: RETURN TO BUCHENWALD directed by Rob Cohen– N. American Premiere

THE LIGHT IN HER EYES directed by Julia Meltzer, Laura Nix– N. American Premiere

ORCHIDS: MY INTERSEX ADVENTURE directed by Phoebe Hart

OTTER 501 directed by Bob Talbot

PELOTERO directed by Ross Finkel, Trevor Martin, Jonathan Paley

PINK RIBBONS, INC directed by Léa Pool

POETRY OF RESILIENCE directed by Katja Esson

THE QUEEN OF VERSAILLES directed by Lauren Greenfield

RHYTHM OF STRUCTURE: BOWERY AND BEYOND directed by John Sims

SCARLET ROAD directed by Catherine Scott

THE SHOW MUST GO ON directed by Paula M. Froehle– World Premiere

TCHOUPITOULAS directed by Bill Ross, Turner Ross

TRASH DANCE directed by Andrew Garrison

UMOJA directed by Elizabeth Tadic

VETERANS OF COLOR directed by Mark Parry

WATER CHILDREN directed by Aliona van der Horst

WAYNE MCGREGOR – GOING SOMEWHERE directed by Catherine Maximoff

WELCOME TO THE MACHINE directed by Avi Zev Weider


SHORT FILMS


Narrative Shorts

A LOT IN COMMON directed by Jacqueline Serrano

AARON BURR PT 2 directed by Dana O’Keefe

AFTER SCHOOL SPECIAL directed by Jacob Chase

AMAZING ELEPHANT MAN directed by Johnathan Headon

ANOTHER BULLET DODGED directed by Landon Zakheim

APPNTMNT directed by Kays Alatrakchi

ATLANTIS directed by Matt Orstein

BAD PENNY directed by Ricky Camilleri 

BARBIE BLUES directed by Adi Kutner
BE STILL directed by Geoffrey Quan

BEAR directed by Nash Edgerton

BELLA FLEACE GAVE A PARTY directed by Leonora Lonsdale

BELLY directed by Julia Pott

BIG DRIVE directed by Anita Lebeau

BLEACHED directed by Jessica dela Merced

BONIFACIO IN SUMMERTIME directed by Pierre-Luc Granjon

BRAD & GARY directed by Pierre Coffin

CADAVER directed by Jonah D. Ansell

COST OF LIVING directed by BenDavid Grabinski

CUP OF TEA directed by Fernanda Ribeiro

DEATH (A LOVE STORY) directed by Charles Rogers

THE DEVIL IN ME directed by John Weaver

DORIS & THE INTERN directed by Laura Teruso

DRAINED directed by Nick Peterson

DZIAD I BABA directed by Basia Goszczynska

EDELTRAUD AND THEODOR directed by Daniel Acht

ESKIMAL directed by Homero Ramírez

EXTINCTION directed by Clayton Haskell

FACE IT directed by Sharyn Paul Brusie

FITTING IN directed by Taylor Annisette

FLOYD THE ANDROID directed by Jonathan Lyons Lyons

FOOS DON’T LIE: A 48 HOUR IMPROVISATIONAL FILM directed by Wes Roberts

FROGWEATHER directed by Pauline Kortmann

FROM HER TO ETERNITY directed by Kondo Reiko

GHOST OF OLD HIGHWAYS directed by Dan Bush

GINJAS directed by Zepe and Humberto Santana

THE GIRL AND THE FOX directed by Tyler Kupferer

GIRLS WHO SMOKE directed by Tawny Foskett

GROWING UP directed by Lucas Ridley

GUARD DOG directed by Bill Plympton

GUARD DOG GLOBAL JAM directed by Bill Plympton

HEAVEN BEHIND THE HOUSE directed Steffan Strandberg

HIGH MAINTENANCE directed by Shawn Wines

HELLION directed by Kat Candler

HER SEAT IS VACANT directed by Bohdana Smyrnova

IN THE GROVE directed by Datev Gallagher

INCEST! THE MUSICAL directed by Grant Reed

INGRID PITT:  BEYOND THE FOREST directed by Kevin Sean Michaels

JUST MY LUCK directed by Amanda DiMase

JUSTUS directed by Lori Bowen

L TRAIN directed by Anna Musso

LEXDYSIA directed by Marc Reisbig

LIFE AND FREAKY TIMES OF UNCLE LUKE directed by Jillian Mayer

LITTLE HORSES directed by Levi Abrino

LITTLE THEATRES: HOMAGE TO THE MINERAL OF CABBAGE directed by Stephanie Dudley

THE MAIDEN AND THE PRINCESS directed by Ali Scher

MARTHA MUST FLY directed by Ma’ayan Rypp

MARVIN directed by Mark Nute

MECHANICAL MUSICAL MARVEL directed by Chris Randall

METHOD directed by Rider Strong, Shiloh Strong

MONARCH directed by Victor René Ramírez Madrigal, Jorge Arturo Tornero Aceves

A MORNING STROLL directed by Grant Orchard

MOXIE directed by Stephen Irwin

THE NAME-LESS directed by Violaine Lecuyer

NASCEU MARIA directed by Elena Greenlee

NO ROBOTS directed by YungHan Chang

OLGA directed by Kai Pannen

ON THE ROAD TO TEL-AVIV directed by Khen Shalem

THE ORPHAN directed by Teresa Sutherland

OTHER directed by Daniel DelPurgatorio

LAS PALMAS directed by Johannes Nyholm

PATCH TOWN directed by Craig Goodwill

THE PEDESTRIAN JAR directed by Evan Morgan

PIZZANGRILLO directed by Marco Gianfreda

PLAY YOUR PART directed by Kirsten Tan

POSTHUMAN directed by Cole Drumb

PRIVATE EYES directed by Nicolas Lema

RAVENBOY directed by Andrea Deppert

IL RESPIRO DELL’ARCO directed by Enrico Maria Artale

REVERSE PARTHENOGENESIS directed by Javier Grillo-Marxuach

A RIVER IN THE WOODS directed by Christian Sparkes

ROBOTS OF BRIXTON directed by Kibwe Tavares

ROLLING ON THE FLOOR LAUGHING directed by Russell Harbaugh

ROSE & VIOLET directed by Claude Grosch and Luc Otter

RUMEURS directed by Frits Standaert

A SHADOW OF BLUE directed by Carlos Lascano

SHERMAN directed by Kate Tsang

SONG OF THE SPINDLE directed by Drew Christie

SORRY, RABBI directed by Mark Slutsky

SUPERDAD AND PELÉ directed by Annette S. Helland

TEXT MESSAGE directed by Adam Roberts, Jamal Badra

THIEF directed by Julian Higgins

TICK TOCK TIME EMPORIUM directed by Morgan Faust

TIM & TED directed by Fernanda Ribeiro

TINY MINY MAGIC directed by Danielle Lurie

TUMULT directed by Johnny Barrington

TURN IT OFF directed by Dominic DeJoseph

TWO LADIES AND A GENTLEMAN directed by Brooke Goldfinch

UNA HORA POR FAVORA directed by Jill Soloway

WALLENDA directed by VW Scheich

WE ATE THE CHILDREN LAST directed by Andrew Cividino

THE WEIGHT OF EMPTINESS directed by Alain Fournier

WHAT HAPPENS WHEN ROBERT LEAVES THE ROOM directed by Zack Godshall

WHEN THE WIND TURNS directed by Elena Madrid

WHILE HENRY SLEEPS directed by Craig Butta

WINDMILLS directed by Guillaume Bergère, Guillaume Coudert, Maria Glinyanova, Bruno Guerra, Charlotte Jammet

A WONDERFUL DAY (YOM NIFLA) directed by Ariel Weisbrod, Yossi Meiri

Documentary Shorts

ABUELAS directed by Afarin Eghbal

AQUADETTES directed by Drea Cooper & Zackary Canepari

BLANK CANVAS directed by Sarah Berkovich

CATCAM directed by Seth Keal

THE CIRCLE OF DRUMS directed by Sigfredo A. Cruz

FAMILY NIGHTMARE directed by Dustin Guy Defa

FINISH LINE directed by Nic Beery

THE LOVE COMPETITION directed by Brent Hoff

MATH ART directed by John Sims

MAURICE directed by Patrick Kack-Brice

THE MEANING OF ROBOTS directed by Matt Lenski

NO WINE LEFT BEHIND directed by Kevin Gordon

ODYSSEUS’ GAMBIT directed by Àlex Lora Cercos

POUR STARS directed by Caroline Stevens-Sommers

STONEFACED directed by Vivian Ducat


One thought on “More Films Than Ever”

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s